Privacy

Policy

This privacy policy is written to demonstrate Breast Cancer Cure's commitment to privacy, and to outline our data collection and usage policies.  The use of this Website is subject to our terms and conditions of use and this privacy policy.  In the event of a conflict or inconsistency between this privacy policy and the terms and conditions of use, the terms and conditions will prevail.

In this privacy policy, “we”, “us” and “our” is referring to Breast Cancer Cure

1. Collection of Information:  The information collected by us may include personal information:

a) provided by you through registration on the Website;

b) provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussions);

c) collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of the Website including the content you access and any services you utilise; and

d) collected by us through log files or cookies (as set out below).

We may also collect aggregated information generated by our systems, which tracks traffic to our Website but does not relate to you personally.

2. Use of information:  The personal information you provide may be used by us (and our employees and contractors) for the following purposes:

a) verification of your identity for use of the Website, to conduct address verification or credit checks for invoicing and billing purposes and to enrich your profile and search ability;

b) to assist in providing better services to you by tailoring them to meet your needs;

c) to provide you with further information about us or other websites or goods or services offered by us or our related companies or which we consider may be of interest to you;

d) to carry out marketing, promotional and publicity purposes including direct marketing, market research and surveys;

e) to keep the Website relevant and of interest to users;

f) to show you advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests;

g) analysis in aggregate form (identifiable characteristics removed so that you will remain anonymous); and

h) any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.]

3. Information Sharing and Disclosure:  In relation to personal information we:

a) will not disclose personal information we collect from you through the Website other than as set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise agreed with you;

b) may disclose information about you, including your personal information, to our contractors and suppliers to enable them to [provide services and products to us in relation to the Website including transaction processing services, hosting services and support services;]

c) reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, facilitate court proceedings or to protect our rights.

Information collected through the Website that does not identify users is owned by us and may be disclosed by us.

4. Advertising and third party links:  The Website may contain links to a variety of advertising and third party website sources.  Some of these links may request or record information from users or use cookies or other methods to collect information from you.  We have no control over the content or privacy policy practices of such sites, and encourage our users to review the privacy policies of such sites before engaging in any activity with them.

5. Data Storage and Security:  Any personal information that you provide to us through the Website will be collected and held by Breast Cancer Cure.  We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions (including complying with generally accepted industry standards) to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of your personal information.  However, no method is completely secure, and while we take all reasonable measures we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information we collect from you.

Credit card payments are encrypted and processed using an external credit card payment processor and details are not stored by us.

6. Data Access and Correction:  Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold.  This can be done by contacting us by emailing us at or call 0800 227 828.

7. Commercial electronic messages: If you provide us with electronic contact details, you agree that we may send you commercial electronic messages (eg emails) for any of the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

8. Opting in and Opting Out:  If our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this Privacy Policy we will give you the option to:

a) opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas; or

b) opt in.

9. Business Transitions:  In the event of a change in ownership of all or a portion of the Breast Cancer Research Trust or the Website, your user information may be transferred to the new owner so that the Website can continue operations.  In this event, your information would remain subject to this privacy policy.

10. Changes in Privacy Policy:  We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy or alter Website functionality.  Any changes made will be updated in this privacy policy accordingly, so we encourage you to review the policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

11. Contact Details:  If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any other matter, please feel free to contact us.  You can reach us in one of the following ways: email or call 0800 227 828

BREAST CANCER CURE

0800 227 828

P O Box 91127 Victoria Street West

Auckland 1142, New Zealand